​STUDENT OF THE YEAR (est. 2008)

2008 Sebastian Pyrek, Danville

​2009 Jared Rehberg, Danville

2010 Erin Ward, Rowan County

2011 Ian Mather, LaRue County

​2012 Isabelle Ballard, Danville

​2013 Cassidy Teager, Rowan County

​2014 Megan Armstrong, Rowan County

2015 Brian Anderson, LaRue County

​2016 Jorge Rojas-Ortega, Trinity

2017 Corey Newsome, Rowan County

SUSAN MOORE SCHOLARSHIP (est. 2003)

2003 Josh Brown, Scott County

2004 ?

2005 Stephen Lewis, Scott County

2006 Melinda Bluell, Scott County

2007 Jordan Delaney, Boone County

​2008 Sebastian Pyrek, Danville

​2009 Jared Rehberg, Danville

2010 James Mohan, Danville

​2011 none awarded

​2012 Nate Johnson, Danville

2013 Kristin Busby, Rowan County

2014 Josi Stidham, Hazard

2015 Brian Anderson, LaRue County

2016 Zane Arnold, Danville

​2017 Billy Critchfield, Danville

COACH OF THE YEAR (est. 2007)

2007    Ryan Ray, Grant County

2008    Mark Etherton, Rowan County

2009    Joey Mau, East Jessamine

2010    Virginia Etherton, Rowan County

2011    Krista Kohl, Boone County

2012    Christel Belcher and Beth

             Marlowe, Danville

​2013    Katy Blair Cecil, LaRue County 

2014    Martha Emmons, Paducah Tilghman

2015    Bill Thompson, LaRue County

​2016    Michael Robinson, Murray

​2017    Helen Williams, Hazard

CHAPTER ACHIEVEMENT

1998 Scott County

1999 Lafayette

​2000 Montgomery County

2001 Murray

​2002 Calloway County

​2003 Rowan County

​2004 Danville

​2005 Boone County

​2006 Graves County

​2007 Warren East

​2008 Rowan County

​2009 Paducah Tilghman

​2010 Lafayette

​2011 Grant County

​2012 Danville

​2013 LaRue County

​2014 Rowan County

2015 Boone County

2016 Assumption

​2017 Henry Clay

ALUMNUS/ALUMNA OF THE YEAR (est. 2015)

2015 Colmon Elridge

2016 Andrew Brennen

2017 Woody Zorn

TEAM TROPHY

1998 Rowan County    Plaque

1999 Danville               Plaque

2000 Danville               Plaque

2001 Danville               Plaque

​2002 Rowan County    Plaque

​2002 Rowan County    Plaque

2003 Danville and Rowan County (tie), Plaque

​2004 Rowan County    Plaque

​2005 Rowan County    Plaque

2006 Rowan County    Plaque

​2007 Danville and Rowan County (tie), Plaque

2008 Danville               Plaque

​2009 Rowan County    Plaque

2010 Rowan County    Plaque

2011 Danville                Plaque


In 2012, the national office instructed districts to begin awarding sweepstakes trophies in Speech, Debate, and Congress. A District Plaque was still given, but generally only one or two Kentucky schools is eligible for this award due to national requirements that omit Congress and require minimum numbers of speech and debate entries.


2012 Danville                Speech

2012 Dunbar                 Debate

2012 Danville                Congress

2013 Rowan County     Speech

​2013 Rowan County     Debate

2013 Hazard                 Congress

2014 Rowan County    Speech

2014 Highlands Latin   Debate

2014 Danville                Congress

2015 Danville                Speech

2015 DuPont Manual    Debate

2015 Danville                Congress

2016 Rowan County     Speech

2016 DuPont Manual    Debate

2016 Danville                Congress

2017 Danville                Speech

2017 Henry Clay           Debate

2017 Trinity                   Congress


COMMUNICATOR OF THE YEAR (est. 2015)

2015 KY Governor Steve Beshear

2016 Centre College

​2017 KY Secretary of State Alison Grimes

HARLEN HAMM SCHOLARSHIP

1998 Phillip Wininger, Warren East

1999 John Pollom, Danville

​2000 Adam Haigh, Danville

​2001 Simon Willett, Scott County

​2002 Jennifer Sansfacon, Boone County

2003 Sarah Newton, Rowan County

​2004 ?

​2005 Chad Reese, Scott County

​2006 Mason Scisco, Danville

2007 Ashley Adkins, Rowan County

​2008 Leann Kenney, Grant County

​2009 Parker Collins, East Jessamine

​2010 Erin Ward, Rowan County

2011 Ian Mather, LaRue County

​2012 Anne Patrick, Rowan County

2013 Sarabeth Marlowe, Danville

​2014 Elijah Thomas, LaRue County

2015 Casey Child, Scott

2016 Makda Mehari, Rowan County

​2017 Grace Sheene, Danville

TRAVELING TROPHY

​1998 Boone County

1999 Murray

2000 Rowan County

2001 Warren East

2002 Danville

​2003 Lafayette

2004 Calloway County

​2005 Rowan County

​2006 Boone County

​2007 Danville

​2008 Scott County

​2009 Rowan County

​2010 Grant County

​2011 Danville

2012 LaRue County

2013 Rowan County

2014 Boone County

​2015 Calloway County

​2016 Ryle

​2017 Danville