MAIN EVENTS

Congressional Debate

1998Nathan TaylorScott CountyFinalsSenate
2000Travis CooperWarren EastSemifinalsSenate
2001Harrison JacksonLafayetteSemifinalsSenate
2001Simon WillettScott CountyFinalsSenate
2003Josh BrownScott CountySemifinalsSenate
2003Chad ReeseScott CountySemifinalsHouse
2003Nate StrieterBoone CountySemifinalsSenate
2004Chad ReeseScott CountySemifinals

Senate

2005Chad ReeseScott CountySemifinalsSenate
2005Chelsea DarnellCalloway CountySemifinalsSenate
2006Jordan DelaneyBoone CountySemifinalsHouse
2006Spencer GreenhalghBoone CountySemifinalsSenate
2008Jordan FosterBoone CountyFinals

House

2008Anderson SalinasDanvilleSemifinalsHouse
2009Jordan FosterBoone County9th PlaceHouse
2010Jacob DeLongScott CountySemifinalsHouse
2010Jordan FosterBoone County13th PlaceHouse
2011James RedingLaRue CountySemifinalsSenate
2012James RedingLaRue CountySemifinalsSenate
2014Andrew McKinneyDanvilleSemifinalsSenate
2014Josi StidhamHazardSemifinals

House

2016Callie FreemanSacred Heart AcademySemifinalsHouse
2016Caitlin HaskettDanvilleSemifinalsSenate





Dramatic Interpretation

1991Shannon ConveryRowan CountyQuarterfinals
1992Shannon ConveryRowan CountyQuarterfinals
1997Farah LongRowan CountyQuarterfinals
1998Evangeline IwuRowan CountyOctofinals
1999Laura WilliamsRowan CountyOctofinals
2000Tashena NobregaRowan County5th Place
2000Laura WilliamsRowan CountyOctofinals
2002Loretta IwuRowan CountyOctofinals
2003Loretta IwuRowan CountyQuarterfinals
2003Dawn SchulzDanvilleOctofinals
2002Sarah NewtonRowan CountyOctofinals
2004Ben OchsnerRowan CountyQuarterfinals
2005Ben OchsnerRowan CountyOctofinals
2005Mason SciscoDanvilleOctofinals
2006Mason SciscoDanvilleOctofinals
2010Karson CrassCalloway CountyOctofinals
2010Courtney WoodDanvilleQuarterfinals
2015Austin BarringerDanvilleOctofinals
2016Grace SheeneDanvilleOctofinals



Duo Interpretation

1997Andrew Hasselbring & Ryan WestTates CreekOctofinals
1998John Allen & Sara PenningtonRowan CountyOctofinals
1998Josh Chapman & Sally FranciscoPike County CentralQuarterfinals
2000Eric Blankenship and Bobbie WorrixPike County CentralOctofinals
2007Caroline Crowley and Matt DeLucaDanvilleOctofinals
2007Scott Hogge & Elizabeth WardRowan CountyQuarterfinals
2009Malcolm Bailey & Will GreyRowan CountyOctofinals
2010Nick Thaxton & Erin WardRowan CountyQuarterfinals
2012Sarabeth Marlowe & John ThompsonDanvilleOctofinals
2013Sarabeth Marlowe & Kolton WinfieldDanvilleSemifinals
2014Clay Edwards & Colin WatersBoone CountyQuarterfinals
2014Curtis Milby & Elijah ThomasLaRue CountyQuarterfinals
2015Makda Mehari & Olivia NickellRowan CountySemifinals

Humorous Interpretation

1997John AllenRowan CountyQuarterfinals
1997Matt HarrisMurrayOctofinals
1999Drew ThompsonMurrayQuarterfinals
2000Corey AlderdiceGraves CountyOctofinals
2001Laura FranziniRowan CountyOctofinals
2001Roderick JusticePike County CentralQuarterfinals
2002Chris BrasfieldGraves CountyOctofinals
2002Laura FranziniRowan CountyQuarterfinals
2003Kim HoffmeisterBoone CountyQuarterfinals
2003Chad SappDanvilleSemifinals
2006Matthew WhittakerRowan CountyOctofinals
2007Chelsey WoodDanvilleSemifinals
2011Zach BolenGrant CountyOctofinals
2012Chandler TomlinsonSKY AcademyOctofinals
2013Curtis MilbyLaRue CountyOctofinals
2014Cloe AndersonDanvilleOctofinals
2015Nathan SudengaBoone CountyOctofinals
2016Nathan SudengaBoone CountyQuarterfinals


International Extemporaneous Speaking

1990Matt CuttsRowan County5th Place
1994Tiffany JalalonRowan CountyQuarterfinals
1997Josh BrownRowan CountyQuarterfinals
1998Philip WiningerWarren EastQuarterfinals
1998Sarah MinceyRowan CountyOctofinals
1999Sarah MinceyRowan CountyOctofinals
1999Greg ScottRowan CountyOctofinals
2000Greg ScottRowan CountySemifinals
2002Kellie TrentRowan CountyOctofinals
2003Austin LimRowan CountySemifinals
2003Joelle PerryBoone CountyQuarterfinals
2004Brice AcreeLaRue CountyOctofinals
2005Brice AcreeLaRue CountyOctofinals
2006Kathleen BurkeBoone CountyOctofinals
2006Quentin JohnsonGraves CountyOctofinals
2007Sebastian PyrekDanvilleQuarterfinals
2008Hunter KendrickDanville4th Place
2008Sebastian PyrekDanvilleOctofinals
2009Lilian RogersHenry ClayOctofinals
2010Jamie MohanDanville2nd Place
2011Joe WestonDanvilleOctofinals
2013Lane HedrickRowan CountyOctofinals
2014Sue CookDanvilleOctofinals
2015Brian AndersonLaRue CountyNational Champion!
2015Lane HedrickRowan CountyQuarterfinals

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

2003Joelle PerryBoone County7th Round
2006Chelsea DarnellCalloway County9th Round
2010Michael MannFern Creek7th Round
2011Michael MoorinDuPont Manual9th Round
2014Beccy MusalHighlands Latin7th Round


Oratory

1987Kim ReederRowan CountyOctofinals
1994Cliff ScottRowan CountyOctofinals
1995Jennifer ScottRowan CountyQuarterfinals
1995Sid VanNessBeechwoodSemifinals
1997Susie RichterCalloway CountyOctofinals
1997Philip Wininger
Warren East
Octofinals
1998Ben FranziniRowan CountyOctofinals
1998Philip WiningerWarren EastOctofinals
1999Amanda HowesRowan CountyOctofinals
1999John PollomDanvilleQuarterfinals
2002Joel MeisterDanvilleOctofinals
2002Sarah NewtonRowan CountyOctofinals
2003Joel MeisterDanvilleOctofinals
2003Sarah NewtonRowan County6th Place
2004Jordan BaekerDanvilleSemifinals
2004Robbie HopkinsCalloway CountyOctofinals
2006Brian CassKentucky Country DayOctofinals
2006Ross JohnsonDanvilleOctofinals
2007John Patrick AllenDanville6th Place
2007Brian CassKentucky Country DayQuarterfinals
2009Will BlackfordCalloway CountyQuarterfinals
2010   
Annie O'Brien
Rowan County
Octofinals
2011Nate JohnsonDanvilleOctofinals
2014Bridget KimRowan CountySemifinals
2015Bridget KimRowan CountyOctofinals


Policy Debate

2011Tyler Darnell and Nick NeuteufelDuPont Manual8th Round


Public Forum Debate

2009Jamie Mohan and Cole SteberDanville11th Round
2011Taylor Beegle and Samuel YuHenry Clay 11th Round
2012Andrew Brennan and Eric XiongPaul Laurence Dunbar9th Round
2014Jasmine Liu and Sahil Nair
Paul Laurence Dunbar8th Round


United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1997Katie McNearyMurrayQuarterfinals
1997David VictorRowan CountyOctofinals
1998Jenny JalalonRowan CountyOctofinals
1999Jenny JalalonRowan CountyOctofinals
2000Ryan MartinLloyd MemorialQuarterfinals
2002Lexi MenishAssumptionQuartefinals
2002Logan SciscoDanvilleSemifinals
2003Courtney OttoKentucky Country DaySemifinals
2003Logan SciscoDanville3rd Place
2004Courtney OttoKentucky Country Day3rd Place
2004Logan SciscoDanvilleOctofinals
2005Ariel PerkinsRowan CountyQuarterfinals
2006Ariel PerkinsRowan CountyOctofinals
2007Ashley AdkinsRowan CountyOctofinals
2007Hunter KendrickDanvilleSemifinals
2009Sirena WurthGraves CountyOctofinals
2010Tegan DolanRowan CountyOctofinals
2010Emily MartinBoone CountyQuarterfinals
2013Brian AndersonLaRue CountyOctofinals
2014Brian AndersonLaRue CountySemifinals

SUPPLEMENTAL AND CONSOLATION EVENTS

Commentary


​Expository

2006Ralph MorrisonDanvilleSemifinals
2009Emily MartinBoone CountySemifinals
2012Nate JohnsonDanville3rd Place

Extemporaneous Debate


Impromptu

2000Jason GreenGraves County6th Place
2000Lexi MenishAssumption4th Place
2001Lexi MenishAssumptionNational Champion!
2004David StroupDanvilleSemifinals
2016Adrianna WatersBoone CountySemifinals

Poetry

2009Karson CrassCalloway CountySemifinals
2009Emma WilczynskiBoone CountySemifinals
2013Bridget KimRowan CountySemifinals

Prose

2006Ross JohnsonDanville6th Place
2016Grace SheeneDanvilleSemifinals

Storytelling

2008Emma WilczynskiBoone County4th Place
2009Kyle SnappDanvilleSemifinals
2012John ThompsonDanvilleSemifinals





DISCONTINUED EVENTS


Oratorical Declamation

1932            Howard Smather                             Lexington HS                      1st Place


Prose/Poetry

1981            Kellie Overbey                                 Murray                                  1st Place


Radio Speaking

1973            John Goode                                    Trigg County                         1st Place


Video Speech Contest
2005            Ryan Brown                                    Rowan County                      1st Place





 

The following is a list of students who broke from preliminary rounds to elimination rounds by event from approximately 1997 onward; please contact District Chair Steve Meadows with any additions to this list (any breaks in main events, semifinals and/or finals in supplemental/consolation events). The students who made finals are identified by their ranking.   We would love to have results from years prior to 1997, so don't be shy! Let us know! Use the Contact box on the Leaders/Contact page!

National Breaks